
|
The Big Book of
Paper Crafting
by
Leisure Arts designers:
Sandy Bunka, Helen Deinema, Bonnie Dunkel, LeNae Gerig, Marilyn Gossett, Becky Goughnour, Katie Hacker, Linda Ippel, Caryl McHarney and several others.
Copyright 1998
Publisher Leisure Arts
Brand New softcover clean and unmarked 144 color illustrated pages, NEW
Get the most out of your scrapbooking tools with this handy how-to book of over 120 projects -- everything from cards, invitations, and gift bags to ornaments, gifts, rubber stamping, home d, & more. The ideas in this creative collection are endless!
[Click here for listing on eBay Stores] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
The Progressive Music Series
TEACHER Manual
Volumes I , II & III
by
Horatio Parker
Late Dean Dept. of Music Yale Univ.
Osbourne McConathy
Former Director Dept. of Music Northwestern Univ.
Edward Bailey Birge
Professor of Public School Music, Indiana University
W. Otto Miessner
Former Director Dept of Music, State Normal School, Milwaukee Wisconsin
Copyright dates ~ 1919 (Volume 1), 1916 (Volume 2), 1917 (Volume 3)
Publisher ~ Silver Burdett and Company, Boston, New York, Chicago
Approximately 900 pages in these three volumes, all fully indexed. Tight clean bindings, with very slight edgewear from long time shelving and a bit of soiling from many years of handling. Pages are clean and unmarked with an occasional and rare dog-ear. Facsimile of Pianoforte keyboard (two Octaves) on rear endpapers of all volumes. Previous owners name stamp and penciled in name inside front flyleaf (ffep)
Overall Very Good Condition.
Volume 1 is designated for "First, Second, and Third Grades" Volume 2 - "Fourth and Fifth Grades" and Volume 3 for "Sixth and Seventh Grades"
A classic and important work in the history of music teaching, and still useful to this day.
Full of great old music from the day, and many rote songs for students to learn and you to enjoy.
This is a beautiful set that would make any music student or teacher a fine gift for the coming holiday season ... classic and difficult to find as a set.
[Click here for listing on eBay Stores] [See 4 full-sized images]
|

|
Wild Flowers of the United States, Vol 5: The Northwestern States
by
Harold Ricketts
Copyright - 1971 stated First Edition
Publisher - New York Botanical Gardens and McGraw-Hill
666 plus 1 pages, Hardcover without slipcase or dust jacket, EX-Library ... but lightly marked see photos. Tight and clean unmarked text block, clean tight bindings ... wonderful working copies that one would not be afraid to use in the field.
These books are the ultimate authority on wild flowers and plants for the United States, this volume on the Northwestern States is a particular prize as printings and subscriptions lessened the longer the series went ... #5 is a tough one to get, I believe.
Loaded with hundreds of color photos to help with i.d. Author Ricketts also has something pity to say about each and every one of these interesting and important botanical treasures.
Thanks for looking please write with questions or additional photos requests!
[Click here for listing on eBay Stores] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
Acting with an Accent
Cassette Tapes
and Booklets
Three different dialects included:
by
David Alan Stern, Ph.D.
Copyright 1979
Publisher Dialect/Accent Specialists, Inc, Los Angeles California
3 cassette tapes and three short booklets included ... all are Ex-Library but tapes are guaranteed to work perfectly and booklets are clean and unmarked but for library markings. (Purchased at a Library sale)
Retailing as a CD version for 39 dollars each .... this is a steal ...
Required training for any actor, and a must have for schools theater departments.
[Click here for listing on eBay Stores] [See 2 full-sized images]
|

|
MSU
Divot Repair
and
Ball Marker
Solid brass with magnetic ball marker, just push on bottom edge with your finger and out pops the thin large MSU Spartan ball marker. Clips to belt or pant pocket, Very Good condition with slight patina from age and use.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
Rochester (Michigan) History Book
by
Mrs. Doerr's and Mrs. Robbin's third Graders at Mussan Elementary 2001
50 pages, filled with the children's art and great accurate history of Rochester Michigan and the surrounding area. Spiral bound in very good plus condition, like new but for two children's signatures on inside front cover. Very Good overall condition
The history of Rochester and Oakland County is well covered by these children ... and there artistic interpretations of the various buildings, people and the era in general makes it a joy for any admirer of the region.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 7 full-sized images]
|

|
The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, M. D.
by
James Boswell
Copyright 1935 (originally published in the 1750's)
Publisher - Everyman's Library Edition, Dent (London) Dutton (NY)
Hardcover with tattered dust jacket, tight clean and unmarked pages, (361 pages with index) marred by slight yelowing from age. dust jacket has edge and corner wear and chips. Overall condition Very Good Minus
from Wikipedia:
The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D. is a travel journal by Scotsman James Boswell first published in 1785. In 1773, Boswell enticed his English friend Samuel Johnson to accompany him on a tour through the highlands and western islands of Scotland. Johnson was then in his mid sixties and well known for his literary works and his Dictionary. The two travellers set out from Edinburgh and skirted the eastern and northeastern coasts of Scotland, passing through St Andrews, Aberdeen and Inverness. They then passed into the highlands and spent several weeks on various islands in the Hebrides, including Skye, Coll, and Mull. After a visit to Boswell's estate at Auchinleck, the travellers returned to Edinburgh. Johnson published his Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland on 18 January 1775.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 4 full-sized images]
|

|
Hawaii from the Air
by
Panorama Air
photography:
George Bacon, Rudd Lippincott and Camera Hawaii
text:
Jeanne Davis
Copyright - 1978, 1981 printing
Publisher - Ginny Lee - Hawaii, Inc
16 pages, full of full color aerial photos of the wonderful tropical state of Hawaii. Softbound with previous owners signature on front cover corner. Overall Very Good condition
See the beautiful unspoiled wilderness and the lightly developed Hawaii of the 1970's in this stunningly beautiful work. Color reproductions will bring back fond memories or lure you to explore this tropical paradise.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 6 full-sized images]
|

|
The Vinegar Book
by
Emily Thacker
Copyright 1995
Publisher - Tresco Publishers - Seventh Edition
Softbound BRAND NEW, gift quality in all respects ... glad to ship to your favorite family member, friend or loved one!
Table of Contents:
CHAPTER ONE - Stay Young Forever
CHAPTER TWO - Vinegar Fights Disease CHAPTER THREE - Where Did Vinegar Come From?
CHAPTER FOUR - Vinegar's Historic Development
CHAPTER FIVE - Vinegar Making
CHAPTER SIX - In A Pickle And Proud Of It!
CHAPTER SEVEN - Cooking With Vinegar
CHAPTER EIGHT - What's New?
References . .
from the book:
"VINEGAR AND ARTHRITIS
Arthritis sufferers spend $8 to $10 billion each year searching for relief - relief that, too often, does not come. Those who are feeling the pain of arthritis will try almost anything to be free of the disease. This often results in large sums of money being spent on supposed cures which do not improve health, relieve chronic pain, or stop the progression of the disease.
The Select Committee on Aging's Subcommittee on Health and Long Term Care (House of Representatives, 98th Congress) calls the marketing of supposed arthritis cures a $10 billion a year scandal. In reporting on this, the Journal of the American Dietetic Association notes that both medical and nutrition authorities agree on one important fact about arthritis care:
The only specific treatment for arthritis is "weight control ... and a nutrient-dense diet ...."
This respected journal goes on to explain the conclusions nutritional scientists have drawn from studies of the eating habits of arthritis sufferers:
Sometimes the patient's diet is found to be "... grossly deficient in some nutrients."
...
The time honored recipe for dealing with arthritis is 1 teaspoon honey and 1 teaspoon apple cider vinegar, mixed in a glass of water and taken morning and evening. ... "
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 3 full-sized images]
|

|
Confusions of an Old, Bold Pilot
by
Edward A. Alice
Copyright - 2006
Publisher Self Published
softbound 160 pages, with black and white poorly reproduced images (see my photos they are quite light) but the story is also light and fun! Overall Very Good condition with binding starting to loosen on a book that looks like very good or better.
A must have for the adventurer or adventure loving pilot. Fun stories about the bold stuff this guy pulled off in his various aircraft throughout the years.
An Old Bold Pilot that lived to tell the tales.
Table of Contents:
- Leasing in Lebanon
- Terror in the Night
- Prior to 9/11
- Sex in the Skies
- Rotten Raton Pass
- Disrespecting Controllers
- Near Misses
- Fuel Exhaustion
- The Bone-Yard
- and many more!
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
Lot of 4 (four)
Wilton Cake Decorating
Yearbooks
- 1973 Yearbook
- 1999 Yearbook
- 1997 Yearbook and Pattern Book
Full of instructions and delicious, eye-pleasing recipes and designs.
Condition is slightly edgeworn covers, all are tightly bound and contain full content. These books have been used but not abused and will be wonderful additions to the great bakers library.
See my other auctions for more Wilton Books!
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 11 full-sized images]
|

|
Baltimore
A Portrait
Photography by
Roger Miller
foreword by
William Donald Schaefer, Mayor
Copyright ~ 1983
Publisher - Image Publishing, Baltimore
softbound large format (11 by 14 inches) 104 pristine pages, covers have very light rubbing from shelving otherwise as new. Tightly bound clean and unmarked. Very Good Plus condition, Gift Quality for most.
Baltimore captured through the excellent photography of Roger Miller. All the important and well known areas, as well as less known delights.
Union Square, Maryland Science Center, Star Spangled Banner House, The Belvedere, The Baltimore Shot Tower, The Baltimore Art Center and many many more.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
China the Summer Palace
(Der Sommerpalast)
by
none stated
Copyright - none stated... circa 1985?
Publisher ~ The Popular Science Press, printed in China ... many Chinese characters, unable to decipher.
45 text pages in both German and English languages. Approximately 100 (Unpaginated) pages of photos in full and grand color. Excellent condition plates, some text pages have slightly wrinkled pages, otherwise tightly bound clean and unmarked. Overall Very Good Condition.
A wonderful tour guide and remembrance of the fine summer palace in Peking (Bejing) China. Wonderful photography of both interior and exterior.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 4 full-sized images]
|

|
Fly Fishing Fishing
Lot of Two Fishing Books
The Contemplative Angler
by
Roy Wall
AND
Modern Bait and Spin Casting
by
Walter R. Breard
Both in very good condition without dust jackets ... tight clean and unmarked pages, slightly worn bindings from long term shelving /handling. Very Good overall.
The Contemplative Angler
by
Roy Wall
First Edition 1948 Van Rees Press - NY, 216 pages. Many line drawings to head each chapter. Full of interesting stories of days on the stream and lakes, fly fishing for most all species. An interesting look back in time for both learning and relaxing.
Table of contents of the Contemplative Angler:
1. In the Beginning
2. The Way of an Angler
3. Angling Methods
4. The Fly Rod
5. Angling for Trout
6. Hurried Trout Waters
7. The Large-mouthed Black Bass
8. The Small-mouthed Black Bass
9. The Spotted Small-mouthed Black Bass
10. Angling for Pan Fish
11. The True Pikes
12. The Pike Perches
13. The White and Yellow Bass
14. The Catfishes
15. Fighting Fish
16. Growth Rate of Fishes
17. Conservation
18. Hidden Pools
19. The Season of the Mixed Bag
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Modern Bait and Spin Casting
by
Walter R. Breard
1959 Comet Press Books, NY. 207 indexed with some black and white illustrations. Full of interesting tactics that will work as well today as they did many years ago.
Table of contents follows:
1. The Fishing Scene Today
2. Bait-Casting, Fly-Fishing
3. Modern Bait-Casting Equipment
4. The Bait-Casting Rod
5. Bait-Casting Reels
6. Lines, Leaders and Knots
7. Bait-Casting Lures
8. General Equipment for the Bait-Caster
9. Tackle Care and Maintenance
10. Building Your Own Rod
11. Afloat in Comfort and Safety
12. Bait-Casting Technique and Balanced Tackle
13. Light Lure and Spin-Casting
14. Bass, Pike and Pickerel
15. The Trout
16. Fishing for Bass, Pike and Pickerel
17. Bait and Spin-Casting for Trout
18. Hooking, Playing and Landing
19. Conclusion
20. Short Casts and Backlashes
Both books will make a fine addition to any anglers library, classic in appearance, full of quality angling information.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
Michigan Waters
by
Louis Cook
Copyright - 1981 First Edition
Publisher - Beautiful America Publishing for First Federal Savings of Detroit
Softbound tight clean and like new, Gift Quality in all respects, 72 color filled pages. LIKE NEW
Grand color photography fills most every page of this fine work on the "Great Lake State" - Michigan. Full of wilderness and city scenes of the water and waterways of this Winter Water Wonderland.
A must have for any lover of fine photography, of Michigan or of our fine water resources.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
San Francisco
by
Marcello and Angela Bertinetti
Copyright - 1984
Publisher - 1984
126 pages, in Like New Condition, tight clean and unmarked throughout, very slight rubbing to dust jacket from shelving. DOES HAVE a gift book plate (6 by 8 inches) on the inside front cover of this otherwise pristine large format ((10.5 by 14 inch) book. Overall Like New condition
Stunning full color large format photography, showing the historic and important places in San Francisco California. Lots of interesting human interest shots too, full two page fold out frontis of the famous Golden Gate bridge.
This was a presentation copy in hardcover to some friends on a business trip and does have a large gift plate (handmade) on the front fly leaf.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 6 full-sized images]
|

|
Three Walter Foster Titles:
How To Mix Colors and Materials to Use
Sculpture for Beginners by Henry Lion
Color with Palette Knife and Brush by Merlin Enabinit (the Color Wizard)
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 6 full-sized images]
|

|
Memorial Issue
Archives of Criminal Psychodynamics
founded by
Benjamin Karpman, MD
Editorial board:
Beardsley, Bromberg, Conn, Dalmau, Devereux, Gardner, Foxe, Kanner, Maughs, Menninger, Winfred Overholser, Melitta Schmideberg, Francis Waldrop, Michael Woodbury.
this is
Volume 5 Winter 1962 Number 1
Copyright 1962
Publisher - Archives of Criminal Psychodynamics
pages, dust jacket condition
Table of Contents follows:
FOREWORD. By Winfred Overholser, M.D.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
PHOTOGRAPH (By Carlos Dalmau, M. D.)
Obituary. By Karl Menninger, M.D
MY PATIENT, THE CRIMINAL. By Benjamin Karpman, M.D.).
THE LONDON SYMPOSIUM: Report of an Informal Discussion on Psychopaths Participants: DR. Benjamin Karpman, Dr. Emanuel Miller, Dr.Clifford Allen, Dr. Bartholomew, Dr. Pritchard
FROM THE EMOTIONAL AND DREAM LIFE OF A TRANVESTITE.. Part Two
By Benn Karpman, M.D
LANDMARKS IN THE LITERATURE ON PSYCHOPATH,
THE MASK OF SANITY. By Hervey Cleckley, M.D.
Condensation by George B. Winzie, M.A
THE STRUCTURE OF PSYCHOPATHY: An Account of the Contributions to the Literature on Psychopath, by Benjamin Karpman, M.D.
By George B. Winzie, M.A
DIE PSYCHOPATHISCHEN PERSONLICHKEITEN (The Psychopathic Personality). By Kurt Schneider, M.D. Condensation by Benjamin Karpman, M.D., Critical Analysis by Erwin O. Christensen
COMMUNICATION ON OLYMPUS:Dialogue. By Mary-Barbara Zeldin, Ph.D
THE PASSING OF BENJAMIN KARPMAN, M.D. Impressions by Paul Kecksemeti, Ph.D., Donald Clark Hodges, Ph.D.. Melitta Schmideberg, M.D., and
Frederick Thorne, M.D
COMMITTEE FOR THE. STUDY OF THE. PSYCHODYNAMICS AND TREATMENT OF Crime
Tight clean condition with edgewear from shelving and handling, Lightly tanned from age all over. Very Good Condition overall.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 1 full-sized image]
|

|
Films from
The Sixth Floor
John F. Kennedy and the Memory of a Nation
A project of the Dallas County Historical Foundation.
Copyright 1989
Publisher - Media Projects, Inc Production for the Dallas County Historical Foundation
The Sixth Floor is a permanent educational exhibition at the former Texas School Book Depository. The six films included in this exhibit have been adapted as an educational video examining the life, death and enduring legacy of President Kennedy.
- Film "chapters"
- The Presidency
- The Trip to Texas
- Crisis Hours
- The Nation and the World Respond
- The Investigations
- The Legacy (hosted by Walter Cronkite)
In perfect condition this VHS tape will educate you and your family on the presidency and assassination of President John F. Kennedy
(approximately 48 minutes)
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 2 full-sized images]
|

|
Nursing
An Illustrated History
The Finest Art
by
M. Patricia Donahue, Ph.D., R.N.
Copyright ~ 1985
Publisher ~ Mosby, St. Louis MO.
Like New 508 illustrated in full color pages, Like New dust jacket Tight clean and unmarked throughout. Like New overall condition
NURSING, THE FINEST ART traces the social, political, and economic history of nursing from its origins through contemporary practice. Designed for nurses in all specialties and settings, this edition includes new material on nurses' involvement in recent world events; more international nursing information; and updated and expanded content on the historical significance of nursing associations. Perfect for all nurses with an interest in the history of their profession and an appreciation of fine artwork.
An absolutlely wonderful book for the newly graduated, retiring or just plain great nurse.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 8 full-sized images]
|

|
Two volumes of
The Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson
Volume 1 : Essays First and Second Series
and
Volume 4 : Nature, Addresses, Papers from the Dial
by
Ralph Waldo Emerson
Copyright - circa 1900 ... Publisher was in business from 1880's to 1910 ... no date on book
Publisher - Jefferson Press, Boston & New York
~980 pages total, lightly tanned and tightly bound. Book Binding is half leather with marbled paper. Marbled paper endpapers, frontis of Ralph Waldo Emerson and volume 4 has frontispiece of the Emerson House in Concord. Leather spines are cracked , split and chipped, front boards on both volumes are starting to loosen, top of page edges are gold gilt. Many pages of both volumes are "uncut" so very likely unread, these are quite easy to open, if you are unsure how to open them, I will be glad to provide instructions. This uncut text block is a wonderful indication of the quality of the text block, and will provide and authentic proof that these are turn of the century works. Frontis and second leaf have been rebound on Volume 1 , spine edge was loose ... archival quality Brodart brand materials used. (see photo) Overall condition is Acceptable or a bit better. Wonderful addition to an Emerson fans library with this nice early printing, still looks great on the shelf and plenty sturdy enough for a reading copy.
Ralph Waldo Emerson (May 25, 1803 - April 27, 1882) was an American essayist, philosopher, poet, and leader of the Transcendentalist movement in the early 19th century. His teachings directly influenced the growing New Thought movement of the mid 1800s.
Emerson's religious views were often considered radical at the time. He believed that all things are connected to God and, therefore, all things are divine.
The Papers from the Dial, was originally published by The Transcendental group (which Emerson helped found) in July 1840
A wonderful classic collection of Emerson's works, as they would have been read at the turn of the century.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 12 full-sized images]
|

|
Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible
Complete and Unabridged in 6 Volumes
Wherein each chapter, is summed up in its content: the sacred Text inserted at large in distinct paragraphs; Each Paragraph reduced to its proper head: The sense Given, and largely illustrated"
by
Matthew Henry
(1662-1714)
Copyright - original published in 1706, this is circa 1970 (no date stated)
Publisher - Fleming H. Revel Company, Old Tappan, New Jersey
~5856 pages, Tightly bound with a tiny amount of highlight (considerably less than 1% of the pages) otherwise clean and unmarked. Volume 4 has a slight cant to the binding and Volume 6 is bound in light green binding instead of the beautiful blue and gold binding (apparent addition to the set at a later date) in any case the complete book set is present in this Very Good Condition set.
Reviewers say:
"First among the mighty (commentaries) for general usefulness we are bound to mention the man whose name is a household word, Matthew Henry. He is the most pious and pithy, sound and sensible, suggestive and sober, terse and trustworthy . . . he is deeply spiritual, heavenly, profitable; finding good matter in every text, and from all deducting the most practical and judicious lessons . . . It is the Christian's companion, suitable to everybody, instructive to all."
H. Spurgeon
From Genesis to Revelation, Matthew Henry successfully combines practical application, devotional insight, and scholarship on the entire Bible. Henry has profound insights on the content, message and nature of God's divine revelation. Perfect for all readers of the Bible who want a comprehensive commentary.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 5 full-sized images]
|

|
Emilius ;
or
An Essay on Education
in two volumes ... this is Volume 1 only
by
John James Rousseau
translated from the French by
Mr. Nugent
Copyright 1763 (MDCCLXIII) - first appearance in English, published the previous year (1762) in French.
Publisher - printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, in the Strand , London England
406 lightly tanned pages with an occasional touch of foxing, else clean and unmarked. Totally disbound and would likely need rebinding. In marbled paper boards with split leather quarter binding (spine edge) two boards included but do not seem to match (?) - Three Plates and Frontis are all included and in Good Plus condition, (lightly tanned) Acceptable condition, Rebinding Copy
A copy ripe for rebinding for the Rousseau affection ado , includes all four difficult to acquire plates (including the frontis)
With the engraved plates after Schley, Liseu, and Eisen, used for the French editions of 1762.
On last 2 pages of volume l, list of books printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant. (apparent book sellers in London England)
Also includes the half-title and full title pages.
This is an important work on education that is reflected in our education system to this day.
Please feel free to ask questions freely, I will promptly reply to all inquires. I have access and knowledge of a fine rebinding firm (small but very reasonably priced) that will be glad to repair this book in period vellum or other bindings of your choice, address and name provided upon request.
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 6 full-sized images]
|

|
An Historical
Account of the British Trade
over the
Caspian Sea :
with a
Journal of Travels
from
London through Russia into Persia ; and back through Russia, Germany and Holland
To which are added,
The revolutions of Persia during the prefent century, with the particular hiftory of the great ufurper Nadir Kouli
VOLUME II only in this auction ( of two volume set)
by
Jonas Hanway, Merchant
Copyright - 1754 (MDCCLIV) - apparent First Edition ... first Irish Printing certainly.
Publisher - Printed for William Smith and Richard James, Bookfellers in Dame-ftreet. Dublin Ireland
599 pages (volume 2 only), lightly tanned and slightly wrinkled, several pages have slight water mark stains. Binding is cracked at spine hinges, leather half bound has spilt in spine, marbled boards are corner bumped and lightly soiled. Top and bottom of spine is missing from pulls. Tightly bound text block. Good condition overall.
Jonas Hanway (1712 - September 5, 1786), English traveller and philanthropist, was born at Portsmouth.
In 1743, after he had been some time in business for himself in London, he became a partner with Mr Dingley, a merchant in St Petersburg, and in this way was led to travel in Russia and Persia. Leaving St Petersburg on September 10, 1743, and passing south by Moscow, Tsaritsyn and Astrakhan, he embarked on the Caspian Sea on November 22, and arrived at Astrabad on December 18. Here his goods were seized by Mohammed Hassan Beg, and it was only after great privations that he reached the camp of Nadir Shah, under whose protection he recovered most (85%) of his property.
His return journey was embarrassed by sickness (at Resht), by attacks from pirates, and by six weeks' quarantine; and he only reappeared at St Petersburg on January 1, 1745. He again left the Russian capital on July 9, 1750 and travelled through Germany and the Netherlands to England (October 28). The rest of his life was mostly spent in London, where the narrative of his travels (published in 1753) soon made him a man of note, and where he devoted himself to philanthropy and good citizenship.
Hanway left seventy-four printed works, mostly pamphlets; the only one of literary importance is the Historical Account of British Trade over the Caspian Sea, with a Journal of Travels,
This auction is for volume 2 only, which largely covers his return trip and the interesting exploits of same.
An interesting tid bit concerning Hanway, He was the first Londoner, it is said, to have carried an umbrella. I suppose he brought that back from his travels, and I sort of marveled at it ... hopefully you will too!
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 4 full-sized images]
|

|
The Annual Register
or a View of the
History, Politics, and Literature
for the year 1789
Copyright - 1792
Publisher - J Dodsley, Pall-Mall
545 pages in two parts, Broken Book that requires rebinding. (I have sources and references for rebinders, if needed) Pages are tight and clean, tightly bound within their signatures, boards are separated from the binding and spine is poor. Overall condition is acceptable.
Topics of importance in this volume (please write with specific questions or topics that "may be" covered)
History of Europe discusses the problems in France, the king of England's illness and death.
Important births, deaths, and awards placed on VIP's and members of royalty. Important information for genealogists.
Natural History discusses: the Making of Porcelain, Hottentots- serpents and plants, Natural History of New South Wales, "Proof" that wolves, jackals and dogs are all of the same species. Authentic statement (a census) of China
All books are very fully indexed in the rear Contents pages, for ease in finding information that is important and interesting for you.
There is so much more, but these topics in particular seemed fascinating to me ... .write if you want to know or see more!
[Click here for listing on eBay] [See 4 full-sized images]
|